Scenography restoration artist - Dmitry Cherbadzhi
Costume Restoration Artist - Elena Netsvetaeva-Dolgaleva
Assistant artist for the restoration of costumes - Lyudmila Rogozhina
“The Legend of Love” is a fairy tale whose roots go back centuries. She was born in the sun-burnt ground of the East and more than once became the object of literary treatments. The plot is based on an ancient eastern legend. Two sisters - Mekhmene Banu and Shirin - passionately fall in love with court painter Ferkhad. Shirin immediately conquers the heart of a beautiful young man, and mutual love for Mekhmene Banu is impossible: she once sacrificed her beauty to save her sister's life. The lovers who have escaped from the palace are in for an ordeal, and Ferkhad sacrifices his love for the salvation of the people.
In The Legend of Love, as always, Grigorovich has powerful scenes with the corps de ballet, temperamental monologues of the four main characters, narrating about wisdom and grief, about love blindness, helplessness of feelings and selflessness. Deep experiences and strong emotions will not leave anyone indifferent, because love itself speaks the language of choreography.
The symphony orchestra of the Alisher Navoi State Academic Bolshoi Theater of the Republic of Uzbekistan participates in the performance.